Guidance for Industry and FDA Staff:
[…] apply to
each constituent part of their combination product
prior to promulgation of 21 CFR part 4. Although products developed prior to
promulgation of part 4 are frequently termed “legacy” combination products, FDA
deliberately does not use this terminology in this guidance because it could be
inappropriately interpreted to indicate that products developed prior to
promulgation of part 4 are therefore subject to fewer CGMP obligations than
products developed after promulgation of part 4.
4 “Agency component” is
defined at 21 CFR 3.2(b) as “the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research,
the Center
for Devices and Radiological Health, the Center for
Drug Evaluation and Research, or alternative organizational component of the
agency.”
for specific types of combination
products. Throughout this guidance, the Agency also refers to existing guidance
and additional resources that address CGMP requirements for drugs, devices,
biological products, and HCT/Ps, to further inform combination product